Proxmark3 community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Time changes and with it the technology
Proxmark3 @ discord

Users of this forum, please be aware that information stored on this site is not private.

#1 2021-02-13 06:05:37

martinhavens
Contributor
Registered: 2021-01-27
Posts: 4

Is the Proxmark able to scan info off tags like these? Looped coil

Here is a picture of the tag we wish to scan. I believe it's called a passive loop tag...

passive loop tag

Is the Proxmark3 capable of operating this form factor of RFID?

Offline

#2 2021-02-13 07:50:02

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,486
Website

Re: Is the Proxmark able to scan info off tags like these? Looped coil

The form factor doesn't matter too much.  The tech used does.  Pm3 can handle LF an HF.   If you know what tech is used in the tags you want to read?

Offline

#3 2021-02-15 05:56:02

martinhavens
Contributor
Registered: 2021-01-27
Posts: 4

Re: Is the Proxmark able to scan info off tags like these? Looped coil

So the tag interfaces with this system diagram below... we want to read, replicate, and eventually modify all the transmission data.

rfid diagram

Does the Proxmark have this HTRC11001 chip cracked?

Offline

#4 2021-02-16 17:50:09

martinhavens
Contributor
Registered: 2021-01-27
Posts: 4

Re: Is the Proxmark able to scan info off tags like these? Looped coil

iceman wrote:

The form factor doesn't matter too much.  The tech used does.  Pm3 can handle LF an HF.   If you know what tech is used in the tags you want to read?


We wanted to use the original HITAG chip and interface with an Arduino, breadboard and dipboard like this

but I think we underestimated the difficulty in programming to interface with this chip. As college students, our experience is limited. Also, looking at this schematic it's beyond our reason it seems to interface with the board.

Honest - we've got the proxmark3 running, can ping the proxmark successfully but then it fails to send bytes. Should make a post in the installing subforum or pay you for Patreon support LOL :')

Last edited by martinhavens (2021-02-16 17:51:14)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB